Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Time to read
1 minute
Read so far

2020 General Election Unofficial Results

Posted in:

Unofficial Grimes County election totals with all vote centers reporting, according to the Grimes County Elections Office:

With 12,459 ballots cast and 18,128 registered voters in Grimes County, the preliminary numbers show 68.73 percent turnout. 

  • Article Image Alt Text

President

Donald J. Trump (R) – 9,419 votes                 75.97%

Joseph R. Biden (D) – 2,831 votes                  22.83%

Jo Jorgensen (L) – 118 votes                           0.95%

Howie Hawkins (G) – 29 votes                        0.23%

Total Votes: 12,398

 

Grimes County Treasurer – Unexpired Term

Jim-Bob Trant (R) – 9,329 votes                     77.81%

Tara Gamble (D) – 2,661 votes                       22.19%

Total Votes: 11,990

 

Navasota City Council – Position 1

B.F. “Bernie” Gessner Jr. – 1,067 votes          57.68%

Randy Peters – 783 votes                               42.32%

Total Votes: 1,850

 

Navasota City Council – Position 2

Pattie Pederson – 979 votes                           54.48%

Geoff Horn – 818 votes                                  45.52%

Total Votes: 1,797

 

Navasota City Council – Position 3

Josh M. Fultz – 1,729 votes                            100%

Total Votes: 1,729

 

Anderson-Shiro CISD Trustee – Position 1

Darren Derrett – 1,012 votes                         63.57%

Joey Stem – 580 votes                                    36.43%

Total Votes: 1,592

 

Anderson-Shiro CISD Trustee – Position 2

Todd Greene – 1,521 votes                            100%

Total Votes: 1,521

 

Town of Anderson Alderman

Tom Johansen –  46 votes                              23.59%

Carnell Carrell – 53 votes                               27.18%

Daryl Alford – 58 votes                                   29.74%

Kason Menges – 38 votes                               19.49%

Total Votes: 195

 

Iola ISD Trustee – Position 3

Jason Gooch – 1,411 votes                             100%

Total Votes: 1,411

 

Iola ISD Trustee – Position 4

Tammy Mcduffie Harvey – 927 votes            58.52%

Michael Dehaven – 657 votes                        41.48%

Total Votes: 1,584

 

Iola ISD Trustee – Position 5

Coach Mark Cunningham – 988 votes            60.91%

Luke Bradicich – 634 votes                             39.09%

Total Votes: 1,622

 

Iola ISD Trustee – Position 2 (Unexpired Term)

Hugh “Alec” Pointer – 1,008 votes                 64.16%

Danny Lemley – 563 votes                              35.84%

Total Votes: 1,571

 

City of Bedias Mayor

Lisa Meritt – 28 votes                                     17.83%

Gwen Boullion – 129 votes                             82.17%

Total Votes: 157

 

Alderperson

Randall Richards – 72 votes                            31.03%

Walter Rogers – 73 votes                               31.47%

Maria Melendez – 33 votes                            14.22%

Ray Curtis – 54 votes                                      23.28%

Total Votes: 232

 

U.S. Senator

John Cornyn (R) – 9,324 votes                        76.07%

Total Votes: 12,259

 

U.S. Representative, District 8

Kevin Brady (R) – 9,343 votes                         76.70%

Total Votes: 12,182

 

Railroad Commissioner 

James “Jim” Wright (R) – 9,190 votes            76.11%

Total Votes: 12,074

 

Chief Justice, Supreme Court

Nathan Hecht (R) – 9,141 votes                     75.67%

Total Votes: 12,080

 

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 – Unexpired Term

Jane Bland (R) – 9,378 votes                          77.79%

Total Votes: 12,056

 

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7 

Jeff Boyd (R) – 9,169 votes                             76.03%

Total Votes: 12,059

 

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8 

Brett Busby (R) – 9,190 votes                         76.39%

Total Votes: 12,030

 

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3

Bert Richardson (R) – 9,299 votes                  77.35%

Total Votes: 12,022

 

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4

Kevin Patrick Yeary (R) – 9,323 votes             77.80%

Total Votes: 11,984

 

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9

David Newell (R) – 9,318 votes                       77.84%

Total Votes: 11,971

 

Member, State Board of Education, District 8

Audrey Young (R) – 9,517 votes                     84.24%

Total Votes: 11,298

 

State Representative, District 13

Ben Leman (R) – 10,303 votes                        100%

Total Votes: 10,303

 

Chief Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, District

Tracy Elizabeth Christopher (R) – 9,305 votes           77.85%

Total Votes: 11,952

 

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 3

Russell Lloyd (R) – 9,273 votes                       77.79%

Total Votes: 11,920

 

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 5

Terry Adams (R) – 9,351 votes                       78.44%

Total Votes: 11,921

 

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 7

Ken Wise (R) – 9,336 votes                             78.20%

Total Votes: 11,938

 

District Judge, 12th Judicial District

David W. Moorman (R) – 10,152 votes          100%

Total Votes: 10,152

 

District Judge, 506th Judicial District

Gary W. Chaney (R) – 10,133 votes                100%

Total Votes: 10,133

 

District Attorney, 506th Judicial District

Andria Bender (R) – 10,111 votes                  100%

Total Votes: 10,111

 

County Attorney

Jon C. Fultz (D) – 6,698 votes                         100%

Total Votes: 6,698

 

Sheriff

Donald G. Sowell (R) – 10,295 votes              100%

Total Votes: 10,275

 

Tax Assessor-Collector

Mary Ann Waters (R) – 10,288 votes             100%

Total Votes: 10,288

 

County Commissioner Pct 1

Chad Mallett (R) – 3,024 votes                       100%

Total Votes: 3,024

 

County Commissioner Pct 3

Barbara Henley Walker (D) – 1,450 votes      100%

Total Votes: 1,450 

 

County Constable Pct 1

Dale Schaper (R) – 3,049 votes                       100%

Total Votes: 3,049

 

County Constable Pct 2

Blake Jarvis (R) – 3,518 votes                         100%

Total Votes: 3,518

 

County Constable Pct 3

Wes Male (R) – 3,425 votes                            100%

Total Votes: 3,425

 

City of Iola Mayor

Christina Stover – 153 votes                           100%

Total Votes: 153

 

City of Iola Alderperson 

Curtis Darby – 84 votes                                  40.58%

Chuck Glass – 33 votes                                   15.94%

Becky Evans – 90 votes                                   43.48%

Total Votes: 207