Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Time to read
1 minute
Read so far

Grimes County Basketball Box Scores

Posted in:
  • Article Image Alt Text

NAVASOTA

Tuesday, Jan. 5 Varsity Girls (District 24- 4A opener)

Navasota 51, El Campo 48

Top Performers: Bryanna Stokes - 22 Points, 5 Rebounds, 3 Steals; Jakayla Jones - 17 Points, 14 Rebounds; Nala Richardson - 8 Points, 10 Assists; Kylie Steptoe - 9 Rebounds;

District 24-4A Standings: Navasota 2-0; Bellville 2-0; Royal 1-0; El Campo 0-1; Wharton 0-2; Sealy 0-2;

JV Girls El Campo 38,

El Campo 38, Navasota 29

Top Performer: Aniya Stone – 12 Points;

Varsity Boys

Navasota 43, Mexia 40

Friday, Jan. 8

Varsity Girls

Navasota 59, Wharton 25

Top Performers: Richardson – 16 Points; Stokes – 12 Points; Jones - 8 Points; Tamia Dailey – 8 Points; Mikayla Collins – 8 Points;

JV Girls Navasota 40,

Navasota 40, Wharton 6

Top Performers: Jalyn Williams – 14 Points; Le`Yonce Williams – 8 Points; Justice Herald – 8 Points;

Varsity Boys Madisonville 62,

Madisonville 62, Navasota 44

RICHARDS

Tuesday, Jan. 5 Varsity Boys

Richards 94, Buckholts 17;

Leading Scorers: Darrell Lovings 29; Noah Bay 27; Colton McCarty 12; Liam Wilson 11; Reece Wrobleski 6; Ryan Wrobleski 6; Joseph Miller 3;

Friday, Jan. 8

Richards 58, Bartlett 44

Leading Scorers: Bay 21; Lovings 19; Wilson 10;

District 29-1A Standings:

Calvert 3-0; Richards 3-0; North Zulch 3-1; Dime Box 1-1; Round Top=-Carmine 1-2; Fayetteville 1-3; Bartlett 0-2; Buckholts 0-3;

IOLA

Tuesday, Jan. 5 Varsity Boys

Iola 57, Wortham 31

Scoring: Luke Minatrea 18; Colby Sechelski 10; Brian Crosby 9; Vincent Roberts 8; Coy Elliott, 7; Carson Martinez 2; Jack Rice 2; Scott Mc-Dougald 1;

ANDERSON-SHIRO

Tuesday, Jan. 5 Varsity Boys

Tarkington 51 Anderson-Shiro 41;

Top Performers: Karrter Ellis – 12 Points, 5 Assists, 4 Steals; Ca’Darrius Williams – 8 Points, 7 Rebounds, 3 Steals, 2 Blocks;

District 23-3A Standings: New Waverly 3-0; Coldspring-Oakhurst 3-0; Trinity 2-1; Tarkington 2-1; Anderson-Shiro 1-2; Hardin 0-2; Onalaska 0-3;

Varsity Girls

Anderson-Shiro 53, Tarkington 24

Top Performers: Emily Daigle – 12 Points, 1 Rebounds, 1 Assist, 2 Steals; Haley Mason – 11 Points, 9 Rebounds, 4 Assists, 5 Steals; Shelbi Belinowski – 9 Points, 5 Rebounds, 2 Steals; Kyndal Bohnert – 8 Points, 6 Rebounds, 1 Assist, 2 Steals, 1 Block; Madisyn Pimentel – 6 Points, 3 Rebounds; Jay Matthews – 2 Points, 7 Rebounds, 2 Steals; Zoe Hayes – 2 Points, 5 Rebounds, 2 Assists, 2 Steals;

District 23-3A Standings: Anderson-Shiro 2-0; Hardin 1-0; Onalaska 1-1; Tarkington 1-1; Trinity 2-2; New Waverly 1-3; Coldspring-Oakhurst;

Friday, Jan. 8 Varsity Boys

Varsity Boys

New Waverly 65, Anderson-Shiro 40

Top Performers: Mar’Tavion Offing – 11 Points, 2 Steals, 5 Rebounds; Ellis – 9 Points, 5 Rebounds, 4 Steals, 3 Assists;

Varsity Girls

Anderson-Shiro 63, New Waverly 35

Top Performers: Mason – 19 Points, 12 Rebounds, 3 Assists, 4 Steals; Bohnert – 12 Points, 13 Rebounds, 1 Assist, 3 Blocks; Lacey Hurst – 9 Points, 5 Rebounds, 1 Steal; Belinowski – 8 Points, 1 Assist, 2 Steals; Hayes – 6 Points, 7 Rebounds, 4 Assists, 2 Steals; Daigle – 5 Points, 3 Rebounds, 2 Assists; Pimentel – 2 Points, 2 Rebounds; Matthews – 2 Points, 3 Rebounds